Here’s where your salary ranks you in South Africa
· The South African

Think you earn a good salary? Here’s how much you need to make to join South Africa’s top 10%, 5%, 3%, 2% and 1% of income earners.
Ever wondered how your salary compares with the rest of South Africa?
Visit esporist.org for more information.
New data on individual taxable income reveals just how much South Africans need to earn to enter the country’s highest income brackets – and the figure required to join the top 1% is likely to surprise many people.
According to data from National Treasury, an annual taxable income of more than R1.5 million puts an individual among the top 1% of income earners.
That works out to more than approximately R125 000 a month before tax.
But you don’t need to earn anywhere near that amount to be among the country’s highest earners.
Is your salary in South Africa’s top 10%?
The data shows that earning more than R350 000 a year puts you in the top 10%.
That’s equivalent to a gross monthly salary of approximately R29 167.
From there, the salary required to climb into the higher income brackets rises rapidly.
Earn R500 000 a year, for example, and you’re already in the top 8% bracket.
A salary of R750 000 a year puts you among roughly the top 5%.
And if you’re earning R1 million a year, you’re in the top 3%.
Here’s where your salary ranks
The latest figures, as per National Treasury’s 2026 Budget Review, provide a useful snapshot of South Africa’s income distribution.
Annual salaryMonthly salaryNumber%R99 000 – R150 000R8 250 – R12 5002 082 13620%R150 000 – R250 000R12 500 – R20 8331 490 06115%R250 000 – R350 000R20 833 – R29 1671 182 53911%R350 000 – R500 000R29 167 – R41 6671 378 1408%R500 000 – R750 000R41 667 – R62 5001 136 0235%R750 000 – R1 millionR62 500 – R83 333423 7863%R1 million – R1.5 millionR83 333 – R125 000377 4152%More than R1.5 millionMore than R125 000267 7611%Monthly figures are approximate gross equivalents based on annual income.
Only 267 761 people earn more than R1.5 million
According to the Treasury data, 267 761 South Africans have annual taxable income above R1.5 million.
That represents a very small proportion of the country’s working-age population.
South Africa has approximately 42.2 million working-age people, according to the latest Statistics South Africa (Stats SA) figures.
Around 25.2 million people form part of the labour force, while approximately 17 million working-age people are not economically active.
The country’s high unemployment rate also has a major impact on how these income comparisons should be interpreted.
R1 million a year puts you in an exclusive club
South Africans earning between R1 million and R1.5 million annually are in the top 2% according to the data.
That means a gross monthly salary of between roughly R83 333 and R125 000 places an individual firmly among the country’s highest earners.
Those earning between R750 000 and R1 million are in the top 3%, while people earning R500 000 to R750 000 fall into the top 5%.
But there’s an important catch
Being a high-income earner does not necessarily mean being wealthy.
Income and wealth are two very different measures.
Income refers to what a person earns, while wealth takes into account accumulated assets such as property, investments and cash, minus debt and other liabilities.
Someone earning R1.5 million a year could therefore have considerably less wealth than someone earning a lower salary but who has accumulated valuable property and investments over many years.
The Treasury figures also relate to taxable income, rather than providing a complete picture of household income, disposable income or net wealth.
So, where do you rank?
Let us know by clicking on the comment banner below …